Incident Dornier Do 217J 1318,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236465

Date:Monday 14 September 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217J
Owner/operator:1./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1318
MSN: D5+GH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rheine airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rheine airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Bremen.

Unteroffizier Rudolf Frank performed a belly-landing due to starboard engine failure. The damage was assessed as 15%.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
GQM (#7); Balss, MV, page 101

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 December 1942 1318 1./NJG 3 Luftwaffe 0 3 km W of Werlte, Ems, Niedersachsen w/o