Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4 3221,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236467

Date:Monday 14 September 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4
Owner/operator:3./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3221
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rheine, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Bremen.

The aircraft crash-landed due to reduced visibility. The damage was assessed as 40%.

Sources:

GQM (#7-11); Balss, MV, page 101