Accident Cessna F150L (Reims) D-ECVT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236479

Date:Wednesday 27 May 2020
Time:13:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150L (Reims)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ECVT
MSN: 15000904
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Blomberg-Borkhausen (EDVF) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blomberg-Borkhausen Airfield (EDVF)
Destination airport:Blomberg-Borkhausen Airfield (EDVF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff, in the initial climb phase, the aircraft curved over rising, forested terrain. In the process, it got into an uncontrolled flight attitude, collided with trees and hit the ground from a height of about 15 meters.

Conclusions
The accident was caused by the aircraft entering a stall-like flight condition at low altitude above ground level in ascending terrain and colliding with trees.
Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to enter ascending terrain with a left turn while still in initial climb immediately after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/12727/4607907
https://www1.wdr.de/nachrichten/westfalen-lippe/flugzeug-abgestuerzt-lippe-blomberg-100.html
_________________
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/15470_1468524881.jpg (photo)

Media: