Accident Tapanee Pegazair-100 ADAC C-GVRC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236483

Date:Thursday 23 April 2020
Time:19:32 UTC
Type:Tapanee Pegazair-100 ADAC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GVRC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:0,5 nm from Oak Hammock Air Park (CAV9), MB -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oak Hammock Air Park (CAV9), MB
Destination airport:Oak Hammock Air Park (CAV9), MB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Pegazair-100 ADAC aircraft, was conducting a local fight from Oak Hammock Air Park (CAV9), MB with only the pilot on board. On the downwind leg the pilot selected carburetor heat between mid and 3/4 travel. While turning from base leg onto a final approach for Runway 36, the engine power began to falter after reducing power from 2000 rpm to 1500 rpm. There was no throttle response and the engine (Teledyne Continental Motors O-200) stopped a few seconds later while the aircraft was roughly 200-300 feet above ground level. The pilot checked that the fuel tank was selected "on". Carburetor heat was "on". Magnetos were on "both".
The pilot maintained control and conducted a forced landing into a field approximately 0.5 nautical miles from the runway. After the 3 point touchdown the aircraft decelerated rapidly due to the soft, muddy terrain. The tail rose and the aircraft overturned and came to rest inverted. The pilot was uninjured and was able to exit the aircraft. The pilot signaled to people at the airport and returned to the aircraft to shut of the fuel and electrical system. EMS responded to the scene and evaluated the pilot. The aircraft sustained damage to the wings, cowling, tail, and a wing strut. The aircraft was recovered back to the airport.
At Winnipeg/James Armstrong Richardson Intl, MB (CYWG) the temperature and dew point were reported to be 15 C and 3 C respectively at 1900 UTC, shortly before the occurrence.

Sources:

TSB