Incident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain LV-LMS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236514

Date:Thursday 28 May 2020
Time:c. 16:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-LMS
MSN: 31-7405218
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Añatuya Aeroclub Airfield (G3760) -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Añatuya Aeroclub Airfield (G3760)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landed at the Añatuya Aeroclub Airfield (G3760) due to mechanical problems.
Both occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.elliberal.com.ar/noticia/530396/avioneta-aterrizo-emergencia-aeroclub-anatuya
http://www.nuevodiarioweb.com.ar/noticias/2020/05/28/249675-una-avioneta-sufrio-desperfectos-mecanicos-y-tuvo-que-aterrizar-de-emergencia-en-anatuya

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Piper-PA-31-350-Navajo-Chieftain/2557060/L (photo)

Media: