Incident Socata MS880B Rallye Club F-BSKL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23652

Date:Sunday 5 October 1997
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata MS880B Rallye Club
Owner/operator:Jacques Bedoc
Registration: F-BSKL
MSN: 1693
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aix-en-Provence Aerodrome, Bouches-du-Rhône 13 -   France
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aix-en-Provence Aerodrome (QXB/LFMA),
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 05-10-1998 when crashed into a hangar whilst taxying at Aix-en-Provence Aerodrome, Bouches-du-Rhône Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, 6 km west-southwest of Aix-en-Provence, in the village of Les Milles. According to a rough translation of the official BEA France accident report (see link #2 for the original French text):

"The aircraft was parked about twenty meters in front of its hangar. The pilot starts the engine with the throttle in the near full throttle position. The plane moves to the left and hits the hangar. The wings hit the uprights, the Door flips over the appliance, tilting it forward.

The brakes were effective, but their blockage was poorly applied or faulty. The pilot had not flown for four months.
The start-up procedure does contain an item relating to the parking brake."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/f-kl971005/htm/f-kl971005.html
2. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/f-kl971005/pdf/f-kl971005.pdf
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html