Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V AD698,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236532

Date:Monday 1 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: AD698
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage:
Location:Lundy -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor
Destination airport:RAF Chivenor
Narrative:
Having completed an anti-submarine patrol the aircraft was returning to RAF Chivenor on the North-West coast of Devon when it flew into the Western cliffs of the Isle of Lundy above Goat Island. Much of the wreckage crashed down into the sea & only the body of Sgt Jones was recovered.

Sgt John Edward VEAL (1175399), 22, RAFVR - Runnymede Memorial
Sgt Oswald Austin JONES (923739), 24, RAFVR - Willesden New Cemetery
Sgt Reginald ELLIS (1153272), 29, RAFVR - Runnymede Memorial
Sgt Eric HAMPSON (1014564), 26, RAFVR - Runnymede Memorial
Sgt Harry HANNAH (1057328), RAFVR - Runnymede Memorial
Sgt Young John MARKHAM (1109413), 20, RAFVR - Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

cwgc.org