Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk II K7244,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236548

Date:Wednesday 19 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk II
Owner/operator:9 BGS RAF
Registration: K7244
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage:
Location:Sea off Abersoch, Pen Llyn -   United Kingdom
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Penrhos
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into sea off Abersoch after suffering engine failure, 3 gunnery students failed to escape & were drowned.

AC2 Albert Edward IZZARD (926592), 23, RAFVR - Rusthall (St Paul) New Churchyard
AC2 Peter Willibrord KUCK (1153772), 22, RAFVR - Redditch (Plymouth Road) Cemetery
AC2 Richard John MARCHANT (1163224), 20, RAFVR - Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

www.coflein.gov.uk
cwgc.org