Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N6461J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236605

Date:Sunday 31 May 2020
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6461J
MSN: 28-4884
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5437 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Pineville Municipal Airport (2L0), Pineville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pineville Municipal Airport, LA (2L0)
Destination airport:Pineville Municipal Airport, LA (2L0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Several witnesses observed the airplane takeoff. One witness stated that the airplane seemed to struggle to clear trees at the end of the runway. The airplane made a few turns, and the wings were observed to go vertical in an “apparent stall/spin situation.” Another witness reported that the airplane was “struggling” to climb after takeoff before it descended below the trees. The airplane impacted heavily wooded terrain about 1.5 miles from the departure end of the runway.

Examination of the airframe, flight controls, and engine did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical anomalies. The estimated weight of the airplane at the time of the accident was at or slightly above its maximum gross weight. Based on the witness accounts, no identified pre-impact mechanical anomalies, and its estimated weight, it is likely that the airplane did not have sufficient performance capability to climb after takeoff, resulting in a loss of control.

Although ethanol was identified during toxicology testing of the pilot’s specimens, it was most likely from sources other than ingestion; therefore, its effects did not contribute to the accident. There was not enough available information regarding the pilot’s use of multiple psychoactive medications (as identified in toxicology testing) to determine if effects from the medications contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The airplane’s inability to gain sufficient airspeed after takeoff due to it being at or over its maximum gross weight, which resulted in a loss of control. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s decision to operate the airplane at or over its maximum gross weight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.katc.com/news/covering-louisiana/two-die-when-small-plane-crashes-near-pineville
https://www.thetowntalk.com/story/news/2020/05/31/pineville-plane-crash-kills-two-sunday-afternoon/5303945002/
https://www.kalb.com/content/news/Buhlow-plane-crash-570911351.html?ref=351

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6461J
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6461J

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB