Accident Short Stirling Mk I R9164,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236617

Date:Thursday 17 September 1942
Time:00:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:149 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: R9164
MSN: OJ-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of Tongrinne, Sombreffe, Namur. -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:47 hrs local time for an operation against the Krupp works at Essen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberfeldwebel Kollak & Unteroffizier Hermann of the 7./NJG 4, who had taken off from Juvincourt airfield (France) in Bf 110 3C+AR.

The crew would not survive her tenth mission, they died south of Tongrinne (7 km SW from Gembloux) and rest at Gosselies communal cemetery: F/Sgt Maurice J. Kynaston, pilot, - Sgt Eric D. Booty, flight engineer, - Sgt W. Walker, and Sgt John A. Waterman, the observers - Sgt John Collumbell, wireless operator, - Sgt Alfred C. Rault, and Sgt Ronald A. Russell, the two air gunners.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/stirling-bij-tongrinne
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 June 1942 N6082 149 (East India) Sqn RAF 7 Wons - Noorderwaard; Friesland w/o
9 December 1942 W7639 149 (East India) Sqn RAF 7 Fenhouse Farm, Brandon, Suffolk. w/o