Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7770,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236620

Date:Thursday 17 September 1942
Time:00:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W7770
MSN: LQ-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maubeuge landing ground in the département du Nord -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:05 hrs local time for an operation against the Krupp works at Essen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hubert Rauh of the 5./NJG 4, who was flying a Bf 110 from Saint-Dizier airfield.

Those who did not survive rest in the Maubeuge-Centre cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3806
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20France.pdf
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 May 1942 W7707 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF 7 Niederaußem, Bergheim, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
3 August 1943 HR849 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF 7 between Wummensiede (Bremen) - St Jürgen (Lilienthal, Niedersachsen) w/o