Wirestrike Incident Cessna 172B Skyhawk G-ARID,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236624

Date:Sunday 3 October 1982
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Norman Law (regd. owner)
Registration: G-ARID
MSN: 48209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:1½ miles SSE of Tilstock Airfield, Whitchurch, Shropshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Tilstock Airfield, Whitchurch, Shropshire (EGCT)
Destination airport:Tilstock Airfield, Whitchurch, Shropshire (EGCT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cessna 172B Skyhawk G-ARID: Substantially damaged 3.10.1982 in a parachuting sortie 1½ miles SSE of Tilstock Airfield, Whitchurch, Shropshire. According to the following excerpt from the official accident report:

"Following a 3,000 ft. parachute-drop, the pilot descended to carry out a low level fly past at the local motor-cycle grass racing circuit but when over the western boundary the port wing of the aircraft struck and severed an 11,000 volt electricity power cable. The aircraft safely recovered back to the Parachute clubs Tilstock Airfield. Damage was caused to the port wing and to the electricity power cables

Aircraft repaired and returned to service: sold on and re-registered a further five times between 4.9.1984 and 12.3.2019 before the registration G-ARID was cancelled on 16.5.2019 as "sold to the United States" and registered as N974SF

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f56fe5274a1317000599/Cessna_172_B_G-ARID_04-83.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARID-1.pdf
3. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARID-2.pdf
4. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARID-3.pdf
5. https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=974SF

Images:

Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK. - 24th September 2015

Media:

G-ARID Cessna 172B at Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire, 21/04/18: G-ARID (27491137909) G-ARID (27738907448)