Accident Cessna 152 G-BNKS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236638

Date:Friday 11 July 2014
Time:12:50 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:APB Leasing Ltd.
Registration: G-BNKS
MSN: 152-83186
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
Destination airport:Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A student pilot was carrying out solo training circuits, when, upon touchdown, the aircraft bounced twice, the nose pitched down and the aircraft landed on the nose undercarriage only, causing damage to the engine, propeller and nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/07/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 9/2014 Ref: EW/G2014/07/10

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 March 1990 G-BNKS Shropshire Aero Club Ltd (G-INFO) 0 Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, sub
Bounced on landing
12 September 2007 G-BNKS Shropshire Aero Club Ltd (G-INFO) 0 Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, sub
Bounced on landing

Images:

Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK. - 12th August 2015