ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236642
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 2 June 2020 |
Time: | c. 11:50 |
Type: | powered paraglider |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Garshangan Road, Kilmacolm, Inverclyde -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:According to contemporary newspaper reports: "The pilot of a motorised paraglider has died after his aircraft crashed in a field in Inverclyde. Police were called to the area near Garshangan Road in Kilmacolm at around 11.50am on Tuesday.
The 77-year-old man was pronounced dead at the scene. A Police Scotland spokeswoman said: "Around 11.50am on Tuesday, June 2, police were called to a field near Garshangan Road, Kilmacolm, where a motorised paraglider had crashed.
"Emergency services are in attendance however the 77-year-old male pilot was pronounced dead at the scene. A full report will be sent to the procurator fiscal."
Sources:
1.
https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-scotland-glasgow-west-52892193 2.
https://www.expressandstar.com/news/uk-news/2020/06/02/microlight-pilot-77-dies-after-plane-crashes-in-field/ 3.
https://www.ardrossanherald.com/news/national-news/18491515.pilot-77-dies-motorised-paraglider-crashes-field/ 4.
https://www.dailyrecord.co.uk/news/scottish-news/scots-pilot-dies-after-motorised-22128461 5.
https://www.heraldscotland.com/news/18491567.microlight-pilot-77-dies-plane-crashes-field/ 6.
https://www.thescottishsun.co.uk/news/5660600/paraglider-scotland-pensioner-dead-kilmacolm/ 7.
https://news.stv.tv/west-central/pilot-dead-after-microlight-plane-crashes-into-field?top 8.
https://www.belfasttelegraph.co.uk/news/uk/pilot-77-dies-after-motorised-paraglider-crashes-in-field-39254511.html 9.
https://www.centralfifetimes.com/news/national-news/18491515.pilot-77-dies-motorised-paraglider-crashes-field/ 