Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III N65PJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236660

Date:Tuesday 2 June 2020
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:PJ Helicopters, opf PG&E
Registration: N65PJ
MSN: 51127
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:16960 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce M250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fairfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Fairfield, CA
Destination airport:Fairfield, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 2, 2020, about 1250 Pacific daylight time, a Bell 206L3 Helicopter, N65PJ, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Fairfield, California. The pilot and two passengers were fatally injured. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 133 rotorcraft external load operation.

The pilot of the helicopter was retrieving two linemen after they completed powerline work and transporting them back to the landing zone via longline. A witness stated that, after picking up the linemen, the helicopter ascended into the powerlines, impacting, and severing one line located about 210 ft above ground level. The helicopter subsequently impacted terrain, rolled downhill, and came to rest in a ravine.

Examination of the helicopter revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The main rotor blades displayed evidence of blade contact, and the engine compressor impeller contained debris consistent with the engine operating at the time of ground impact. The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the pilot’s failure to maintain adequate clearance from powerlines, which resulted in the main rotor impacting a wire and subsequent impact with terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate clearance from powerlines while conducting external load operations, which resulted in the main rotor contacting a wire and a subsequent collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.abc10.com/article/news/local/fairfield/helicopter-crash-near-fairfield/103-201cd31e-1814-4b33-968a-fdf652792b98
https://sacramento.cbslocal.com/2020/06/02/pge-fairfield-helicopter-crash-lyon-soda-springs-road/amp/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N65PJ
https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/101367/pdf
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=101367

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/0dfa3ad62860de47edbf8ff943f7c2c0e3ee30de (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB