Accident Rans S-7 Courier C-GHIK ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236664

Date:Monday 1 June 2020
Time:10:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRER model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-7 Courier
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GHIK
MSN: 0110537
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5 km Northeast of Mt. Laurier, BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately registered, amateur-built, Rans S-7 Courier, C-GHIK, was on a round robin flight itinerary from Fort St. John (CYXJ) British Columbia northwest bound into the mountains to check out some remote airstrips. The first leg took the aircraft to a strip called Cypress Creek Airstrip where the pilot dropped off some fuel for the return trip. He then proceeded 20 minutes northwest into the mountains to a meadow. After overflying the landing area to assess the field, a successful landing was conducted. The pilot got out of the aircraft to stretch his legs and then re-boarded for departure. The taxi to the departure end of the strip was normal. The aircraft turned around and accelerated down the strip. After rotation the wind blew the aircraft from right to left across the strip into an area that had 3 foot high willow bushes along the left side of the strip. The tires began to contact the brush and as the aircraft moved along the willows got taller. The aircraft began to slow until it could no longer sustain flight. The willows snagged the landing gear resulting in the aircraft flipping forward on to its back and coming to rest in a snow bank. The pilot shut down the engine and closed all fuel valves. The pilot was using a 4 point safety harness and a helmet; he sustained no injuries.

Sources:

https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CADORS-SCREAQ/rd.aspx?cno%3d%26dtef%3d2020-06-01%26dtet%3d2020-06-02%26otp%3d-1%26ftop%3d%253e%253d%26ftno%3d0%26ijop%3d%253e%253d%26ijno%3d0%26olc%3d%26prv%3d-1%26rgn%3d-1%26tsbno%3d%26tsbi%3d-1%26arno%3d%26ocatno%3d%26ocatop%3d1%26oevtno%3d%26oevtop%3d1%26evtacoc%3d3%26fltno%3d%26fltr%3d-1%26cars%3d-1%26acat%3d-1%26nar%3d%26aiddl%3d-1%26aidxt%3d%26optdl%3d-1%26optcomt%3d%26optseq%3d%26optxt%3d%26opdlxt%3dResults%2bwill%2bappear%2bin%2bthis%2blist%26mkdl%3d-1%26mkxt%3d%26mdldl%3d-1%26mdlxt%3d%26cmkdl%3dC%26cmkxt%3d%26rt%3dQR%26hypl%3dy%26cnum%3d2020P0769

https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=519402&rfr=RchSimpRes.aspx?cn=%7c%7c&mn=RANSS7COURIER%7c&sn=%7c%7c&on=%7c%7c&m=%7c%7c
TSB