Accident Kaman K-1200 K-Max B-70VZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236667

Date:Friday 3 April 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KMAX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaman K-1200 K-Max
Owner/operator:Guangdong Juxiang General Aviation
Registration: B-70VZ
MSN: A94-0039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shangri-La County-Level City, Diqing Prefecture, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
As the helicopter was taking water from a river during fire-fighting mission, it was suddenly caught in turbulence and downdraft. Owing to the low altitude, the pilot was unable to recover before the Kaman hit the river surface. The pilot managed to egress with little injuries. The helicopter was a hull-loss.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAAC (Yunnan)