Accident Robinson R22 Beta II B-70JQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236677

Date:Monday 18 March 2019
Time:c. 09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Dunhuang Feitian General Aviation
Registration: B-70JQ
MSN: 4696
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dunhuang County-Level City, Jiuquan, Gansu Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed on a dune, immediately killing both occupants. While examining the wreckage, investigators discovered that the mixture control handle was pulled out by crew, and the protection cap for the mixture control handle was missing.

Probable cause: INADVERTENT ACTUATION OF MIXTURE CONTROL IN FLIGHT AND THE SUBSEQUENT ENGINE FAILURE. SPECIAL AERODYNAMIC CHARACTERISTICS AT HIGH ELEVATION REDUCED THE TIME AVAILABLE TO THE CREW TO REACT TO AND RECOVER FROM STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAAC (Gansu)
http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/b-1.php