Accident Cessna F152 PH-VSN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236684

Date:Sunday 19 August 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152
Owner/operator:
Registration: PH-VSN
MSN: 1714
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hoogeveen Airfield, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hoogeveen Airfield (EHHO)
Destination airport:Hoogeveen Airfield (EHHO)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Takeoff was aborted shortly after rotation when the aircraft failed to gain enough speed to climb. The aircraft overran the runway and flipped over after striking a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

OVV

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 June 2020 PH-VSN AirBet 0 Beilen, Drenthe non