Accident Cessna 182L Skylane N3107R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236687

Date:Wednesday 3 June 2020
Time:09:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3107R
MSN: 18258507
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5941 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knolle Airfield, Sandia (8XS3), TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandia, TX (8XS3)
Destination airport:Kingsville, TX (IKG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a soft field takeoff from a grass airstrip with 20º of flaps extended, about a third of the way down the airstrip, the left main landing gear wheel impacted mud as the airplane rotated and initiated the climb. The airplane drifted left of centerline and the pilot corrected with right aileron control. The airplane continued to drift left, and subsequently collided with a fence and a tree before it collided with terrain in an open field and came to rest in a nose down position. The wings and fuselage were substantially damaged.  
According to a witness, after the airplane became airborne, it attained an altitude of about 20 ft above the ground as it drifted to the left of the airstrip centerline. 
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during takeoff from a soft airstrip that resulted in a collision with objects.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3107R

https://flightaware.com/resources/airport/8XS3/map/satellite
NTSB WPR20CA164

Location