Accident Mil Mi-17V-5 HA-5141,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236731

Date:Saturday 6 June 2020
Time:14:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17V-5
Owner/operator:TNI-AD (Indonesian Army)
Registration: HA-5141
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kendal district, Jawa Tengah -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Semarang
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Indonesian military helicopter crashed and caught fire about an hour into a training flight.
Four occupants died and five were seriously injured.

Sources:

https://www.hindustantimes.com/world-news/indonesian-army-helicopter-crashes-killing-3-report/story-qn86yAldJNHUsVipuc2fqI.html
https://kumparan.com/kumparannews/kronologi-jatuhnya-helikopter-penerbad-mi-17-di-kendal-jateng-1tYpvCg0xn0/full
https://kumparan.com/kumparannews/video-jatuh-dan-terbakarnya-helikopter-penerbad-mi-17-di-kendal-1tYp1xFt9X3/full
https://www.dailypioneer.com/2020/world/4-soldiers-killed-in-helicopter-crash-in-indonesia.html
https://www.channelnewsasia.com/news/asia/four-soldiers-killed-in-helicopter-crash-in-indonesia-12811682
https://www.thestar.com.my/aseanplus/aseanplus-news/2020/06/06/three-killed-five-injured-as-indonesian-air-force-helicopter-crashes