Gear-up landing Incident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 XE989,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236733

Date:Monday 12 December 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:8 FTS RAF
Registration: XE989
MSN: 15576
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T.Mk.11 XE989: Delivered 14/7/55. Sole RAF career was with 8 FTS at RAF Swinderby

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12/12/55: The aircraft made an emergency belly landing at RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire after an engine fire in flight. The pilot - Pilot Officer R.D. Knight - escaped uninjured, but the aircraft was extensively damaged.

Struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I) and allocated for Ground Instructional Use as 7296M at RAF Swinderby. Later scrapped

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.177 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 26)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.169
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XE
6. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh115.pdf
7. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1955
8. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1955.htm