Mid-air collision Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VV566,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236761

Date:Friday 16 December 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:233 OCU RAF
Registration: VV566
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pont-Faen, 6 miles North West of Brecon, Radnorshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk.5 VV566: Delivered 20/1/49. RAF service career was with 6 Squadron RAF Deversoir, Egypt from September 1949 (one of the squadron's first two Vampire FB.Mk.5s - the other was VV610), then with 213 Squadron and 233 OCU RAF Pembrey

Written off (destroyed) 16/12/55: The aircraft was involved in a mid air collision with another Vampire (FB.5 VZ871, also of 233 OCU, RAF Pembrey) north west of Brecon, Radnorshire. The pilot of both aircraft bailed out safely, and parachuted to the ground. VV566 came down near Pont-Faen, 6 miles North West of Brecon, Radnorshire

Crew of Vampire VV566:
Pilot Officer R D Knight RAF (pilot, Service Number 2999516)

Pilot Officer R D Knight was later promoted to the rank of Flying Officer, and retired from the RAF on 17/2/62 at that rank.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.176 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 91)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.171
4. The History of the De Havilland Vampire By David Watkins
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VV
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brecon
8. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/42602/supplement/1474/data.pdf