Mid-air collision Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VZ871,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236763

Date:Friday 16 December 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:233 OCU RAF
Registration: VZ871
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lower Chapel, 6 miles north of Brecon, Radnorshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk.5 VZ871: Delivered 25/7/51. RAF service career was with 185 Squadron and 233 OCU RAF Pembrey

Written off (destroyed) 16/12/55: The aircraft was involved in a mid air collision with another Vampire (FB.5 VV566, also of 233 OCU, RAF Pembrey) north west of Brecon, Radnorshire. The pilots of both aircraft bailed out safely, and parachuted to the ground. VZ871 came down near Lower Chapel, 6 miles North of Brecon, Radnorshire

Crew of Vampire VZ871:
Flight Sergeant E V George RAF (pilot)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.176 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 107)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.171
4. The History of the De Havilland Vampire By David Watkins
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brecon