Loss of control Accident Cessna FA152 Aerobat (Reims) VT-ENF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236787

Date:Monday 8 June 2020
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FA152 Aerobat (Reims)
Owner/operator:Government Aviation Training Institute (GATI)
Registration: VT-ENF
MSN: FA152-0411
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Birasala Airstrip, Dhenkanal district, Odisha -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Birasala Airstrip
Destination airport:Birasala Airstrip
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna FA152 stalled and crashed at Birasala Airstrip. Both instructor and trainee pilot died in the crash.

Probable Cause of the Accident
The accident was caused as crew did not adhere to the standard SOP and overbanked the aircraft while landing. As the aircraft was low in height, there was insufficient height/time for the crew to affect the recovery and to overcome stall, which eventually resulted into aircraft hitting the unpaved surface in nose dive attitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/two-killed-as-trainer-aircraft-crashes-in-odisha-s-dhenkanal-district/story-F0XqXPbE2kuTfPUCPBejiL.html

http://www.worldmilitair.com/serials/serials%20c/ces%20010%200150%20rei%20020.pdf

Media: