Runway excursion Accident Gerald Dan Coppock Bade-E N142NV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236793

Date:Thursday 2 August 2018
Time:19:00
Type:Gerald Dan Coppock Bade-E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N142NV
MSN: GDC1
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:55 hours
Engine model:Continental A80
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Escanaba, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Escanaba, MI (ESC)
Destination airport:Escanaba, MI (ESC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the experimental, amateur-built, tailwheel-equipped airplane on a dry runway. During the rollout, the airplane veered to the left when the tailwheel was lowered to the runway. Both wingtips contacted the runway surface; the airplane ground looped and exited the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the forward section of the fuselage. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the right steering cable chain was broken and hanging from the tailwheel. It could not be determined if the cable broke before or during the accident sequence.

Probable Cause: The loss of control during the landing rollout for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence, which resulted in a ground loop and runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location