Accident ELA Aviacion ELA-07 N534EA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236798

Date:Monday 7 May 2018
Time:11:45
Type:ELA Aviacion ELA-07
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N534EA
MSN: 04175340734
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:55 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sebring, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sebring, FL (SEF)
Destination airport:Sebring, FL (SEF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings in the experimental, amateur-built gyroplane. He landed on the runway and began a left turn to the taxiway. A witness stated that the rotor blades had a “high speed” of rotation after the gyroplane landed and that a main rotor blade struck the runway. Subsequently, the gyroplane spun and rolled onto its right side, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage, main rotor, and tail section. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the gyroplane that would have precluded normal operation. He recommended that the accident might have been prevented by "slow[ing] down while making turns."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to slow the gyroplane and maintain control while exiting the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18TA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location