Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N1544,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236806

Date:Wednesday 24 January 2018
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Andrew Airways Inc
Registration: N1544
MSN: 1230
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Kazakof Bay on Afognak Island, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kodiak, AK (KADQ)
Destination airport:near Kazakof Bay, Afognak Island, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing at an unimproved airstrip after an on-demand flight. He stated that, after a normal touchdown, as he applied the brakes during the ground roll, the airplane "veered hard to the right." He added power in an attempt to gain control of the airplane. Subsequently, the airplane departed the airstrip to the right, traveled through bushes and trees, and came to rest against an embankment. The right wing came to rest against the terrain, and the right main landing gear separated from the gear box, which resulted in substantial damage. The pilot further stated that before the accident flight, the brake system had been flushed and bled due to two brake failures earlier in the day.
During the removal of the landing gear components for recovery of the airplane, the brake system was compromised, and no fluid was retained for testing for possible contamination.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC18LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 June 1986 N67686 Alaska Air Guides 0 Bulchitna Lake, AK sub
14 September 2013 N1544 Andrew Airways Inc 0 Akhiok, Alaska sub
7 October 2019 N1544 Andrew Airways Inc 0 Kodiak, AK sub
Loss of control

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB