Accident Belite Pipper N3748,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236810

Date:Wednesday 23 May 2018
Time:16:30
Type:Belite Pipper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3748
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:156 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Hood Strip (PALH), Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was conducting a postmaintenance flight in the experimental amateur-built airplane in the traffic pattern. While landing, he applied full throttle to go around, but when the airplane was about 150 ft above ground level, the engine lost total power. During the forced landing, the airplane landed long, bounced, descended into a fence, and came to rest inverted, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings.
The engine had been altered from its original state by the addition of an after-market, high-displacement cylinder/piston kit to increase performance and horsepower of the engine. The kit, as installed, replaced the crankshaft, camshaft, engine gaskets, cylinders, and pistons. The pilot stated that he had been discussing with the kit manufacturer a problem with fuel flow to the engine and, thus, altered the fuel supply system with larger fuel lines. No modifications were made to the carburetors.
Because the carburetors were not altered, it is likely that the engine was not receiving enough fuel for full power operation, which resulted in a total loss of engine power during the go-around attempt.

Probable Cause: An inadequate fuel supply to the engine, which resulted in a total loss of engine power and subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC18LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location