Accident Panzl S330 N540ML,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236814

Date:Friday 11 October 2019
Time:19:04
Type:Panzl S330
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N540ML
MSN: 008
Total airframe hrs:752 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedartown, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tazewell, TN (3A2)
Destination airport:Cedartown, GA (4A4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the Panzl S-330 airplane reported that he was landing and had turned on the airport runway pilot-controlled lighting about 5 miles before arriving at the airport and transmitted a 2-mile final radio call over the airport's CTAF. He landed the airplane and made "S" turns on runway 28 because "it is not possible to see the opposite threshold" when established on the runway. When the pilot began a right turn to exit the runway at the midfield taxiway, a De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter airplane that had initiated a takeoff roll from the opposite end of the runway impacted his airplane. The airport's runway does not have a parallel taxiway, and it is standard practice to back taxi to the departure end. The pilot in the Twin Otter reported that he transmitted his intentions to taxi to the midfield intersection and to depart from runway 10. He did not activate the pilot-controlled runway lighting but recalled that he had noticed that the pilot-controlled lighting had been turned on, and he taxied to the hold short line and did not see any airplanes. He back taxied to the approach end of runway 10 and maneuvered his airplane to take off. During the takeoff roll, the airplane's left wing struck the Panzl S-330. Neither pilot recalled hearing radio transmissions on the CTAF. The Twin Otter sustained substantial damage to the left wing spar. Both pilots reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with their airplanes that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The departing pilot's failure to see and avoid the arriving airplane as it was turning off the runway from which the departing pilot was taking off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location