Incident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 53-1891,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236875

Date:Thursday 24 October 1957
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:44th BWg USAF
Registration: 53-1891
MSN: 305
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Charles AFB (Chennault AFB after 14/11/1958) (KCWF) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lake Charles AFB (KCWF)
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While under repair at Lake Charles Air Force Base, Louisiana, the aircraft exploded and caught fire, injuring Airman Gerald Banta who received first degree burns to his face.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1964.html
B.47.com, Newspapers.com
The Crowley Post-Signal, LA - 25th October 1957
The Times, LA - 25th October 1957
The Daily Advertiser, LA - 27th October 1957