Incident Jodel DR.1050 Ambassadeur G-ARXT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236900

Date:Friday 26 March 1999
Time:17:10 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel DR.1050 Ambassadeur
Owner/operator:CJM Flying Group (G-INFO)
Registration: G-ARXT
MSN: 355
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield (EGBW), Warwickshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield (EGBW), Warwickshire, UK
Destination airport:Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield (EGBW), Warwickshire, UK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While carrying out circuits at Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield, the aircraft on its second touch and go, swung to the port and ground looped, collapsing the landing gear. Substantial damage was caused to the propeller and undercarriage.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 6/99 Ref: EW/G99/03/33

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 March 1994 G-ARXT CJM Flying Group 0 Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield (EGBW), Warwickshire, sub
7 March 2014 G-ARXT CJM Flying Group (G-INFO) 0 Cranfield Airfield (EGTC), Bedford, Bedfordshire, sub

Images:

Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK. - 9th March 2008