Incident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 52-439,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236905

Date:Thursday 7 March 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:376th BWg USAF
Registration: 52-439
MSN: 450724
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Charles AFB, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lake Charles AFB, Louisiana
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On March 7 1957, this aircraft from the 376th Bombardment Wing, based at Barksdale Air Force Base Louisiana, caught fire and was destroyed when parked on the flight line at Lake Charles Air Force Base, when a fuel tank on B-47, 53-2395 parked 50 ft. away exploded, caught fire and spread burning fuel across the ramp.

Two airmen carrying out maintenance in the bomb bay of 53-2395, M.Sgt. Harry R. Wallace and S.Sgt. George J. Fortin suffered burns to their hands and face. However while there were injuries as stated, there were no fatalities

Sources:

1. The Shreveport Journal, LA - 7th March 1957
2. The Times, LA - 8th March 1957
3. The Daily Advertiser, LA - 7th March 1957
4. The Town Talk, LA - 8th March 1957
5. The Daily World, LA - 8th March 1957
6. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html
7. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/b47stratojet_52146-52684.html
8. https://b-47.com/?page_id=3191
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lake_Charles_Air_Force_Station