Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L8698,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236908

Date:Tuesday 6 May 1941
Time:22:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:600 (City of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: L8698
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Colerne, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Colerne, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Colerne
Narrative:
Blenheim L8698: Took off at 22:40 hrs for training flight /exercise NFP. 06/05/1941
Dusk Landing at 22:55 hrs. Undercarriage failed to function and port engine cut.
The nett result was that on landing he carsened across the an aerodrome and crashed into Beaufighter, writing off both aircraft.
Crew:
P/O (60065) Matthew Gorden CALVERT (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (????) McDONALD (obs) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

ORB 600 Sqdn RAF