Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser G-BCJM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236920

Date:Friday 18 December 1998
Time:14:50 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:Top Cat Aviation Ltd. (G-INFO)
Registration: G-BCJM
MSN: 28-7425321
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Manchester International Airport (EGCC), Lancashire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Manchester International Airport (EGCC), Lancashire,
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft landed normally on its main wheels, the nose then pitched forward heavily onto the nose wheel which caused substantial damage to the propeller, nose landing gear and engine bearers.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 2/99 Ref: EW/G98/12/08

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 August 2017 G-BCJM Lomac Aviators Ltd 0 Close to A59 at Mains Lane, Parbold, near Wigan, Lancashire min

Images:

Blackpool Airport (EGNH), Squires Gate, Lancashire, UK -18th April 2007