Accident Boeing B-17E Flying Fortress Mk IIA FL455,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236937

Date:Thursday 1 February 1945
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17E Flying Fortress Mk IIA
Owner/operator:519 Sqn RAF
Registration: FL455
MSN: 2697
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moorland near Loch Rangag, Wick and East Caithness, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wick (EGPC),Wick and Caithness, Scotland
Destination airport:RAF Wick (EGPC), Scotland
Narrative:
The aircraft with a crew of nine airmen had returned in atrocious winter weather from a routine met reconnaissance flight, it overflew the airfield and then crashed on the high open moorland near Loch Ranag, killing six of the crew, FS. Geoffrey A. F. Panzer, RAFVR, A/G-W/O, FS. William H. Payne,RAFVR, Flight Engineer, FS, Kenneth A. I. Day, RAFVR, A/G-W/O, Sgt. Alexander Purdie Beatson RAFVR, W/O, E.A.Wood RAF and D.A. Pressley RAF. Three of the crew survived, Flt. Lt. F. K. Humphries RAAF, Pilot, F/O. G. H. Pullan, Pilot and F/O T.G. Wrigley, Pilot in training.

Sources:

1. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/6050
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-boeing-b-17e-flying-fortress-wick-6-killed
3. https://heavywhalley.wordpress.com/2017/05/17/the-little-known-raf-mountain-rescue-service
4. http://www.wtdwhd.co.uk/CC18/Day2.html946-from-the-illustrated-london-news

Media:

B-17 Fl455 - 519 Squadron Air Crash B-17 Fl455 - 519 Squadron Air Crash © Allan White (WMR-6050)