Accident Yakovlev Yak-52 RF-00261,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236949

Date:Saturday 13 June 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:DOSAAF
Registration: RF-00261
MSN: 8910213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bobrovka, Samara region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Yak-52 made a hard landing under unknown circumstances. Both occupants died in the crash.
The Ministry of Emergencies initially reported both occupants were injured. Media later reported that both had died.

Sources:

https://sputniknews.com/russia/202006131079600852-light-plane-crash-in-samara-region-kills-two-pilots/
https://63.mchs.gov.ru/deyatelnost/press-centr/novosti/4182116
https://www.interfax.ru/russia/713007
https://www.samara.kp.ru/daily/27138/4235244/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 November 2016 RF-00261 DOSAAF Russia 0 Tatyanka River, Samara region min

Images:

Photo: Ministry of Emergencies of Russia for the Samara Region