Runway excursion Accident Waco YMF-F5C N323TX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236964

Date:Saturday 13 June 2020
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco YMF-F5C
Owner/operator:Kinderhook Aviation LLC
Registration: N323TX
MSN: F5C-8-124
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:296 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755A2M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kline Kill Airport (NY1), Ghent, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ghent, NY (NY1)
Destination airport:Ghent, NY (NY1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped bi-plane was performing practice takeoffs and landings on a 75-foot-wide turf runway following an uneventful local flight. During the fourth takeoff, the airplane accelerated down the runway and after the pilot raised the tailwheel off the ground, the airplane suddenly drifted toward the left side of the runway. The left-wing tip contacted trees and brush near the runway's left edge, and pivoted the airplane left into the trees. Both wings and the fuselage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot also reported that "modest but variable and gusty winds" prevailed at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: A loss of directional control on takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=323TX

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/23115-fc05e43fc78bb9ab7ea3c22c5de892b487afd452/aircrafttype/WACO

NTSB ERA20CA214

Location