Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon C-GIOM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236969

Date:Saturday 13 June 2020
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GIOM
MSN: 18502515
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Avco Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richardson Port Terminal, Thunder Bay, ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thunder Bay (CKE6), ON
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered float-equipped Cessna 185F aircraft was conducting a takeoff at the Thunder Bay (CKE6), ON, water aerodrome with only the pilot on board. During the initial takeoff run and prior to getting onto the step, the bow of the right float dug into the water and the aircraft overturned. The pilot was able to egress the aircraft using the left cabin door. The aircraft did not sink and the pilot hung onto the floats until rescue arrived. The pilot was not injured and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.
It was reported that all landing gear were retracted and that the lake does contain dead-heads. The weather conditions at the time of the occurrence were clear with a light breeze and glassy water conditions.

Sources:

https://www.tbnewswatch.com/local-news/man-rescued-after-floatplane-accident-2433071
TSB