Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle 86-0176,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236999

Date:Monday 15 June 2020
Time:c 09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF), 493rd FS /48th FW
Registration: 86-0176
MSN: 1027/C404
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 74 nm off Flamborough Head, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lakenheath RAF Station (LKZ/EGUL)
Destination airport:Lakenheath RAF Station (LKZ/EGUL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A US Air Force F-15C Eagle, callsign "Chosen 4", part of a 4 ship formation, crashed into the North Sea. Search and rescue operations were conducted. The HM Coastguard helicopter from Humberside has been sent along with Bridlington and Scarborough RNLI lifeboats.
The wreckage of the aircraft, and the deceased pilot, were found late afternoon.

The aircraft was engaged in an air-to-air combat exercise. The pilot had 270.7 total military flying hours including just 64.3 hours in the F-15C/D and 151.7 F-15C simulator hours.

The accident was the result of “the pilot’s fixation on the intercept of the simulated adversary aircraft and failure to execute cockpit instrument visual scans” while flying through cloud cover and experiencing spatial disorientation, said a report by an Air Force accident investigation board.

Sources:

https://news.sky.com/story/us-f-15-fighter-jet-crashes-into-north-sea-off-yorkshire-coast-as-major-operation-underway-12007159
https://theaviationist.com/2020/06/15/u-s-air-force-f-15c-eagle-from-raf-lakenheath-has-crashed-into-the-north-sea-pilot-status-unknown/
https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-suffolk-53051055
https://www.dvidshub.net/video/756176/news-release-update-48th-fighter-wing-downed-aircraft
https://www.stripes.com/news/europe/pilot-error-poor-visibility-caused-lakenheath-pilot-to-crash-in-north-sea-1.653097
https://www.airforcemag.com/app/uploads/2020/11/AIB-Report-F-15C-TN-86-0176_FINAL_SIGNED.pdf

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/91444_1540219686.jpg (photo)

Media: