Wirestrike Accident Bell 47G-3B1 VH-RTK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237

Date:Saturday 19 June 2004
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:AMT Helicopters Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-RTK
MSN: 2701
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:12 km W of Wodonga, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wodonga, Victoria
Destination airport:Wodonga, Victoria
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot commenced spraying operations on the occurrence property at about 1458 Eastern Summer Time. Shortly before 1512, the property manager heard the helicopter returning to the replenishment point from an unexpected direction and not from the direction of the identified safe transit zone.

The property manager reported that he observed some 'glitter' emanate from the helicopter, before it then descended and disappeared into heavily timbered terrain. No radio broadcasts were made by the pilot to air traffic services, or to the loader/driver to signify that an emergency had occurred.

The helicopter impacted terrain about 860 m to the south-west of the replenishment point, and was destroyed by impact forces. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, was fatally injured. There was no fire.

The loader/driver notified the company operations manager, then commenced to search for the helicopter. The company operations manager notified emergency services, and they arrived at the accident site about 20 minutes later.

A two-cable electric powerline was found severed at a point approximating that at which the property manager reported seeing 'glitter' come from the helicopter. There was no other property damage.

The powerlines struck by the helicopter during the approach to the replenishment point consisted of two parallel three-strand lightweight high-tensile steel cables, each of 2.75 mm diameter. The power lines had been erected several years previously, and were located on the north-eastern side of a ridgeline, strung across the direct track from the last treatment area to the replenishment point.

The powerlines were not depicted on the relevant aeronautical or topographical charts. They were not connected to the power supply grid and had developed a dull oxidised finish. No high visibility devices were attached to the powerlines, and nor were they required to be.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2004/aair/aair200402669.aspx
http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/RTK