Accident MDM-1 Fox F-CHHM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23701

Date:Thursday 27 May 2004
Time:12:17 LT
Type:MDM-1 Fox
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-CHHM
MSN: 221
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nancy Malcéville - LFEZ -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:LFEZ
Destination airport:LFEZ
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the aerobatic glider during a training flight for a competition at Nancy Malcéville - LFEZ. He was not able to stop the stall spins and the glider crashed to the ground.
The pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2004/f-hm040527/htm/f-hm040527.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2004/f-hm040527/pdf/f-hm040527.pdf