Loss of control Accident Cessna T188C AG Husky N2085J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237014

Date:Friday 12 June 2020
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C AG Husky
Owner/operator:AgraTech Inc
Registration: N2085J
MSN: T18803375T
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7294 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McCurtain, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Stigler, OK (GZL)
Destination airport:Stigler, OK (GZL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting an aerial application flight to a field that had a small hill on the north side. After the completion of the second pass, the pilot maneuvered the airplane out of the field to turn away from the hill and to get turned around for another pass. Upon starting the turn back towards the field, the pilot realized that he had not allowed adequate space to perform the turn given the airplane's "current load and environmental conditions." The pilot leveled the wings and attempted to fly over the hill; however, the airplane
encountered an aerodynamic stall about 30 ft above ground level and subsequently impacted trees and rocky terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, the left wing, and the empennage. The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause and Findings
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain the proper airspeed during a low altitude aerial application maneuver and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodymanic stall at too low of an altiutde to recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.poteaudailynews.com/content/plane-hits-tree-while-spraying-herbicide-pilot-treated-release-local-hospital

FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 July 2010 N2085J Swing Wings, Inc. 0 Montezuma, Indiana sub
Gear collapse

Location