Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6316,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237023

Date:Saturday 7 June 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6316
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:the North sea off the West Frisian Islands. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Blenheim V6316: Took off at 17:55hrs to a Anti shipping sweep on Beat 8. 07/06/1941
Having successfully attacked a large ship off Terschelling which was left billowing smoke 300 feet in the air and the plane leaving the scene in formation with V6380 they were attacked by a pair of Bf109s.
Blenheim V6316 crashed into the North sea off the West Frisian Islands.
Crew:
P/O (61217) Leslie Sheridon CLAYTON (pilot) RAF: killed
P/O (62301) Victor Eric George PHILLIPS (Obs.) RAF: killed
Sgt (1152032) Arthur James STIDDARD (WOp/AG) RAFVR: killed

Sources:

1.Henk Welting's Database
2.AIR81/6784
3.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
4.Blenheim production list
5.CWGC