Incident Gardan GY-80-180 Horizon G-AVRS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237051

Date:Sunday 12 September 1999
Time:16:00 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic GY80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gardan GY-80-180 Horizon
Owner/operator:Air Venturas Ltd
Registration: G-AVRS
MSN: 224
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Throstle Nest Farm, Moorsholm, Cleveland, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Throstle Nest Farm, Moorsholm, Cleveland,
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Having landed well down the field and with insufficient distance to stop on the freshly cut grass strip, the pilot attempted a go-around but the aircraft struck and came to rest in the boundary hedge at the end of the strip, buckling both wing spars and causing minor damage to the fuselage.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 4/2000 Ref: EW/G99/09/09

Images:

Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK. -9th March 2008