Incident Schleicher K 7 Rhönadler OE-5375,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237061

Date:Thursday 11 June 2020
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 7 Rhönadler
Owner/operator:Akademische Fliegergruppe Leoben
Registration: OE-5375
MSN: 7160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lanzen-Turnau Airfield - LOGL -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lanzen-Turnau Airport (LOGL)
Destination airport:Lanzen-Turnau Airport (LOGL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider made a hard landing at Lanzen-Turnau Airfield - LOGL. One occupant (62 years old) suffered back injuries and was flown to hospital. The other one escaped uninjured. The glider sustained only minor damages.

Sources:

https://www.kleinezeitung.at/steiermark/5825162/Turnau_CoPilot-griff-ein_Segelflugzeug-bei-Landeanflug-abgestuerzt
http://www.wildbergair.com/photos/airports/Austria/LOGL/20110716/20110716_5375.htm