Incident Robin DR.253B Regent G-BYHP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237070

Date:Monday 16 June 2003
Time:13:45 .
Type:Robin DR.253B Regent
Owner/operator:R B Aero Club Ltd. (G-INFO)
Registration: G-BYHP
MSN: 161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ashcroft, Chehire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Private airstrip, Ashcroft, Chehire
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following the landing, after a second approach to the narrow airstrip, the aircraft began tracking left towards the edge of the runway, where the port wing struck an instruction sign which was in the long grass off the runway side, cracking the port wing leading edge.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 9/2003 Ref: EW/G2003/06/15

Images:

Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK. - 28th July 2007

Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK. - 20th July 2007