This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-JUL-1988 |
Time: | 10:30 . |
Type: | Rockwell Commander 114A |
Owner/operator: | Northgleam Ltd. |
Registration: | G-NATT |
MSN: | 14538 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Norwich Airport (EGSH), Hellesdon, Norfolk, -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Manchester International Airport (EGCC), Lancashire, |
Destination airport: | Norwich Airport (EGSH), Hellesdon, Norfolk, UK |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following a normal landing, the starboard main landing gear collapsed, causing the aircraft to ground loop, with it coming to rest on the grass to the right of the runway, damaging the starboard wing and undercarriage.
Sources:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 10/88 Ref: EW/G88/07/12
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 Dec 1987 |
G-NATT |
Northgleam Ltd. |
0 |
Manchester International Airport (EGCC), Lancashire, |
 |
sub |
Images:

Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK. - 11th August 2011