Accident Cessna 152 N25449,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237082

Date:Wednesday 17 June 2020
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: N25449
MSN: 15280669
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5225 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Little River Airpark (FL10), Mcalpin, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McAlpin, FL (FL10)
Destination airport:McAlpin, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After performing an engine runup, the private pilot initiated the takeoff roll within allowable weight limits. When the flight was about midway along the 2,600 ft long grass runway at a lesser than normal indicated airspeed for that point along the runway, he thought about aborting but elected to continue and rotated at 50 knots near the departure end of the runway. The airplane remained in ground effect, and he pushed the yoke to increase airspeed while flying through a gap in trees past the departure end of the runway. The airplane reached an airspeed of 50 to 55 knots and climbed to an altitude of about 35 ft above ground level; however, it subsequently struck trees, stalled, and impacted the ground resulting in a small postcrash fire in the engine compartment area due to a broken carburetor.

Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no preimpact anomalies. Although the pilot later attributed the poor performance to his initiating the takeoff with the ignition switch positioned to one magneto rather than both, it was in the off position when first viewed by recovery personnel 2 days later.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff after recognizing poor airplane acceleration, the reason for which could not be determined based on available evidence. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's likely inadvertent initiation of the takeoff with the ignition switch in 1 position rather than both.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA219
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=25449

Location