ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237095
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-JUN-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: | Boeing F/A-18F Super Hornet |
Owner/operator: | VFA-154 US Navy |
Registration: | 166795 |
MSN: | F168 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Philippine Sea -
Pacific Ocean
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | USS Theodore Roosevelt (CVN-71) |
Destination airport: | USS Theodore Roosevelt (CVN-71) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A US Navy F/A-18F Super Hornet, operated by VFA-154, crashed into the Philippine Sea on a routine training mission. Both crew ejected safely and were recovered by a helicopter crew from Helicopter Sea Combat Squadron 8.
Sources:
https://news.usni.org/2020/06/18/theodore-roosevelt-super-hornet-crashes-in-philippine-sea-pilot-weapons-systems-officer-safe https://theaviationist.com/2020/06/18/u-s-navy-f-a-18f-super-hornet-crashed-in-the-philippine-sea-naval-aviators-ejected-safely/ https://www.msn.com/en-us/news/world/us-navy-fighter-jet-from-aircraft-carrier-uss-theodore-roosevelt-crashed-into-the-pacific-during-training-flight/ar-BB15FCbj?ocid=st